GDPR Software

News

  • 2018-11-16 - ICO News Information Commissioner’s investigation into the Metropolitan Police Service
    Gang violence is a matter of national concern – but the tools to tackle it must be fair, fit for purpose and above all, trusted by those communities at most risk.
  • 2018-11-12 - dataIQ News Firms face major roadblocks in adopting AI for marketing
    UK companies want to speed up investment in artificial intelligence to gain a competitive advantage in delivering personalised customer experiences at scale but are being hampered by a "triple whammy" of a lack of...
  • 2018-11-06 - ICO News ICO’s investigation into the use of data analytics in political campaigns
    The Information Commissione has published a report to Parliament that brings the various strands of our investigation up to date. 
  • 2018-10-31 - dataIQ News Facebook growth slows but "it is starting to rise again"
    The fall-out from privacy scandals and the impact of GDPR are being blamed for a slowdown in Facebook's growth after the company revealed the loss of one million users in Europe during the three months to the end of...
  • 2018-10-25 - dataIQ News ICO confirms maximum £500,000 fine for Facebook
    Facebook has become only the second company ever to be hit with the maximum £500,000 fine for serious breaches of data protection law, after failing to convince the Information Commissioner’s Office that it had done...
  • 2018-10-18 - dataIQ News Firms reluctant to axe legacy systems due to valuable data
    Organisations continue to keep legacy IT applications alive because the historical data those systems hold remains useful, despite a recognition that running these obsolete systems poses a major risk to digital...
  • 2018-10-10 - ICO News ICO welcomes Government’s early signing of the modernised Convention 108
    Today, a modernised version of the Council of Europe’s Convention 108 opens for signature in Strasbourg and the ICO is delighted that the UK Government is among the very first signatories.
  • 2018-10-04 - ICO News Meet the new ICO Director Strategic Policy (International)
    Anneke Schmider has been recently appointed to the new role Director of Strategic Policy (International) at the ICO.
  • 2018-10-02 - dataIQ News Nearly half of all firms fess up to data security failings
    A lack of investment and attention to detail in data security is putting customer data at risk, even though nearly half (46%) of all firms recognise they have a probable - or even greater -  risk of an online data...
  • 2018-09-27 - ICO News ICO discusses GDPR Strategy at the third European Data Protection Board Plenary meeting
  • 2018-09-27 - ICO News ICO discusses GDPR Strategy at the third European Data Protection Board Plenary meeting
    This week the UK’s Information Commissioner and Deputy Commissioners attended the third meeting of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB).
  • 2018-09-26 - ICO News Blog: Your views will help us build our regulatory sandbox
  • 2018-09-14 - dataIQ News Majority of firms fail to meet GDPR data request deadline
    Over three months after GDPR came into force, the vast majority of firms have been found wanting when it comes to giving consumers access to the information that is held on them, with 70% of businesses worldwide failing...
  • 2018-09-10 - dataIQ News Finance firms urged to tackle "stale data" before it's too late
    Companies have been struggling with the plight of dirty data for years but, despite increased scrutiny around data privacy, two-fifths (42%) of firms' total data environments have not been modified for between three and...
  • 2018-09-06 - dataIQ News ICO: Still a long way to go despite rise in data trust
    The Information Commissioner is urging organisations to be more transparent with consumers' personal details, after a survey revealed trust and confidence in how organisations handle personal data is still low, despite...
  • 2018-08-29 - dataIQ News GDPR gives students powers to access their exam data
    GDPR might still be vexing business leaders across the UK but the Information Commissioner's Office has now upped the ante for the education sector too after publishing a new guide for students on demanding more...
  • 2018-08-17 - dataIQ News UK companies in stampede to take out cyber insurance
    UK firms have finally woken up to the need to take out cyber insurance - with the number of companies who have cover rising from 33% to 90% within the past year - but many are failing to cover all risks. According to a...
  • 2018-08-15 - dataIQ News Tech firms lead the laggards as GDPR compliance stalls
    More than one in three businesses (37%) confess they are still not following GDPR nearly three months after the regulation came into force, with technology companies the worst culprits. So says a new survey of just over...
  • 2018-08-14 - ICO News Blog: Continuous CCTV in taxis – where do councils stand?
    CCTV cameras have become a part of our everyday lives, we go about our business largely unaware of them. They can serve as a valuable tool for security, crime prevention and detection.
  • 2018-08-10 - dataIQ News EU privacy by design project to boost GDPR compliance
    A new project which aims to help software engineers to incorporate "privacy by design" into all of their applications to comply with GDPR and other international privacy laws has been boosted by a deal with CA...
  • 2018-08-06 - dataIQ News Consumers rush to embrace new data rights under GDPR
    Over half of all UK consumers will have activated their new personal data rights under GDPR within 12 months of the regulation coming into force, with nearly a third (31%) having already done so. That is according to...
  • 2018-08-03 - dataIQ News Top law firm challenges ICO to probe HMRC data sharing
    The taxman could be facing one of the first investigations under GDPR after international law firm Mischon de Reya lodged a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office over a system which forces the automatic...
  • 2018-07-31 - dataIQ News Self-reporting to ICO soars as GDPR warnings hit home
    Most companies may still be on the road to GDPR compliance, but one of the measures is certainly sinking in after the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has revealed a big rise in the number of self-reported...
  • 2018-07-30 - dataIQ News Trump administration U-turn fuels plan for American GDPR
    US President Donald Trump is set for yet another U-turn amid reports that his administration is working to develop consumer data privacy policies, 15 months after Trump signed legislation repealing privacy rules...
  • 2018-07-23 - dataIQ News ICO calls for transparency as fines reach record levels
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has urged companies to wake up and smell the coffee over their privacy strategies insisting it will be "impossible to build trust in the way that personal information is...
  • 2018-07-11 - dataIQ News ICO: Facebook could've been fined hundreds of millions
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has insisted that Facebook could have faced a fine of hundreds of millions of pounds under GDPR after branding the Cambridge Analytica breach "a very serious contravention",...
  • 2018-07-09 - dataIQ News Brexit committee calls for urgency on adequacy deal
    As the Government is rocked by top-level resignations over its Brexit plan, the Exiting the EU Committee has published a new report on data flows and data protection once the UK leaves the EU next year, calling on the...
  • 2018-07-06 - dataIQ News ICO kicks off second year of innovation grants programme
    The Information Commissioner’s Office has launched the second round of funding from its grants programme to promote and support independent, innovative research and solutions focused on privacy and data protection...
  • 2018-06-26 - ICO News Children’s privacy – Call for Evidence
    Whether playing online games, watching and sharing videos or interacting with friends via apps and social media, children today grow up with digital technology as a fundamental part of their daily lives.
  • 2018-06-22 - dataIQ News DMA warns firms that GDPR training is an ongoing journey
    The House of Commons may have come under fire for wasting nearly £100,000 of taxpayers’ money on faulty GDPR training, but at least they had some; new DMA research reveals that 27% of marketers received no training for...
  • 2018-06-13 - dataIQ News Dixons Carphone data breach hits nearly 6m customers
    Dixons Carphone has finally fessed up to a massive data breach, which it claimed happened "during the past year" admitting that a hack attack on its systems has compromised nearly 6 million payment cards and 1.2 million...
  • 2018-06-12 - ICO News Standing up for the data rights of our citizens - ICO fines Yahoo! UK Services Limited £250,000 after it failed to protect customers’ personal data
    James Dipple-Johnstone, ICO Deputy Commissioner of Operations, says that while data protection law might now have changed, the case still provides important lessons for organisations in terms of protecting the public’s personal information and their legal rights.
  • 2018-06-12 - dataIQ News The clock is ticking on Privacy Shield, senior MEPs rule
    The Privacy Shield agreement, which was only passed in June 2016 in an 11th-hour compromise to replace the illegal Safe Harbour transatlantic data deal, fails to properly protect EU consumers and must be suspended...
  • 2018-06-08 - dataIQ News European firms top the charts when it comes to data theft
    The scale of the challenge which companies face in keeping their data secure has been exposed by a new study which claims that three in four businesses in Europe have suffered a domain name system (DNS) attack over the...
  • 2018-06-04 - dataIQ News Firms in denial over threat to customer data from hackers
    One third of global business decision makers say that their organisation would try to cut costs by considering paying a ransom demand from a hacker rather than invest in information security, and although in the UK this...
  • 2018-05-31 - dataIQ News Trump lieutenant goes to war on GDPR threat to trade
    One of US President Donald Trump's closest allies has launched a scathing attack on GDPR, claiming the new regulation will prevent the UK - and the rest of Europe - from trading with America and even threaten the fight...
  • 2018-05-30 - dataIQ News Firms warned to expect surge in cyber extortion attacks
    Six days in and GDPR is still making as many headlines as it was in the run-up to May 25, with insurance giant AIG the latest to warn that the new regulation is likely to spark a surge in “cyber-extortion” attacks....
  • 2018-05-25 - dataIQ News ICO launches awareness blitz as NHS unveils opt-out tool
    The Information Commissioner's Office is using today's GDPR D-Day to officially launch its Your Data Matters awareness campaign, which aims to help consumers understand the changing data protection environment in a...
  • 2018-05-24 - dataIQ News Consumers wise up to how firms exploit their information
    UK consumers have finally woken up to how some companies are exploiting their personal information for profit with a new study showing that over two-thirds (69%) of Britons have actively taken steps to avoid sharing...
  • 2018-05-23 - ICO News Beyond 2018 – data protection laws built to last
    Elizabeth Denham welcomes the new Data Protection Act 2018 alongside the GDPR. Organisations and data protection professionals could use this as an introduction to the new Act.
  • 2018-05-23 - dataIQ News Consumers so worried about data that they shun new firms
    Customer acquisition strategies will need a major overhaul if the results of a new study are to be believed, with claims that British consumers are so worried about sharing their personal data with businesses that...
  • 2018-05-22 - EC News Follow the EP visit of Facebook’s CEO, Mark Zuckerberg
    Today Mark Zuckerberg, Facebook’s CEO, will meet the EP Conference of Presidents to discuss the Cambridge Analytica scandal.
  • 2018-05-22 - dataIQ News Fresh warning to firms about hiring juniors for DPO roles
    Companies have been warned not to make appointing a data protection officer a "tick-box" exercise following concerns that some companies are handing the role - a legal requirement for many businesses under GDPR - to...
  • 2018-05-22 - EC News Follow the EP visit of Facebook’s CEO, Mark Zuckerberg
    Today Mark Zuckerberg, Facebook’s CEO, will meet the EP Conference of Presidents to discuss the Cambridge Analytica scandal.
  • 2018-05-18 - EC News Event to mark the entry into application of the GDPR
    The European Commission (EC) is organising on 25th May 2018 three events to mark the entry into application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): one in Brussels, one in New Delhi and one in Santiago.
  • 2018-05-18 - EC News Event on the entry into application of the General Data Protection Regulation
    The European Commission is organising on 25th May 2018 an event to mark the entry into application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The new legislation modifies and updates data protection rules at EU level to make Europe fit for the digital age.
  • 2018-05-18 - EC News Event to mark the entry into application of the GDPR
    The European Commission (EC) is organising on 25th May 2018 3 events to mark the entry into application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): one in Brussels, one in New Delhi and one in Santiago de Chile.
  • 2018-05-16 - dataIQ News Companies finally wake up to benefits of GDPR compliance
    With just nine days to go until GDPR D-Day, a new survey by IBM suggests that the majority of companies now view the impending regulation as an opportunity to improve privacy, security, and data management - or as...
  • 2018-05-14 - ICO News Facial recognition technology
    Technological advances in the last 20 years have rapidly increased the ability of online systems to identify individuals. These advances can make many transactions straight forward, such as passing through passport control or unlocking a mobile phone but they can also increase the risk of intruding into our privac y.
  • 2018-05-14 - ICO News Facial recognition technology
    In this blog, I want to focus particularly about how facial recognition technology is used in law enforcement.