GDPR Software

News

  • 2018-09-14 - dataIQ News Majority of firms fail to meet GDPR data request deadline
    Over three months after GDPR came into force, the vast majority of firms have been found wanting when it comes to giving consumers access to the information that is held on them, with 70% of businesses worldwide failing...
  • 2018-09-10 - dataIQ News Finance firms urged to tackle "stale data" before it's too late
    Companies have been struggling with the plight of dirty data for years but, despite increased scrutiny around data privacy, two-fifths (42%) of firms' total data environments have not been modified for between three and...
  • 2018-09-06 - dataIQ News ICO: Still a long way to go despite rise in data trust
    The Information Commissioner is urging organisations to be more transparent with consumers' personal details, after a survey revealed trust and confidence in how organisations handle personal data is still low, despite...
  • 2018-08-29 - dataIQ News GDPR gives students powers to access their exam data
    GDPR might still be vexing business leaders across the UK but the Information Commissioner's Office has now upped the ante for the education sector too after publishing a new guide for students on demanding more...
  • 2018-08-17 - dataIQ News UK companies in stampede to take out cyber insurance
    UK firms have finally woken up to the need to take out cyber insurance - with the number of companies who have cover rising from 33% to 90% within the past year - but many are failing to cover all risks. According to a...
  • 2018-08-15 - dataIQ News Tech firms lead the laggards as GDPR compliance stalls
    More than one in three businesses (37%) confess they are still not following GDPR nearly three months after the regulation came into force, with technology companies the worst culprits. So says a new survey of just over...
  • 2018-08-14 - ICO News Blog: Continuous CCTV in taxis – where do councils stand?
    CCTV cameras have become a part of our everyday lives, we go about our business largely unaware of them. They can serve as a valuable tool for security, crime prevention and detection.
  • 2018-08-10 - dataIQ News EU privacy by design project to boost GDPR compliance
    A new project which aims to help software engineers to incorporate "privacy by design" into all of their applications to comply with GDPR and other international privacy laws has been boosted by a deal with CA...
  • 2018-08-06 - dataIQ News Consumers rush to embrace new data rights under GDPR
    Over half of all UK consumers will have activated their new personal data rights under GDPR within 12 months of the regulation coming into force, with nearly a third (31%) having already done so. That is according to...
  • 2018-08-03 - dataIQ News Top law firm challenges ICO to probe HMRC data sharing
    The taxman could be facing one of the first investigations under GDPR after international law firm Mischon de Reya lodged a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office over a system which forces the automatic...
  • 2018-07-31 - dataIQ News Self-reporting to ICO soars as GDPR warnings hit home
    Most companies may still be on the road to GDPR compliance, but one of the measures is certainly sinking in after the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has revealed a big rise in the number of self-reported...
  • 2018-07-30 - dataIQ News Trump administration U-turn fuels plan for American GDPR
    US President Donald Trump is set for yet another U-turn amid reports that his administration is working to develop consumer data privacy policies, 15 months after Trump signed legislation repealing privacy rules...
  • 2018-07-23 - dataIQ News ICO calls for transparency as fines reach record levels
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has urged companies to wake up and smell the coffee over their privacy strategies insisting it will be "impossible to build trust in the way that personal information is...
  • 2018-07-11 - dataIQ News ICO: Facebook could've been fined hundreds of millions
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has insisted that Facebook could have faced a fine of hundreds of millions of pounds under GDPR after branding the Cambridge Analytica breach "a very serious contravention",...
  • 2018-07-09 - dataIQ News Brexit committee calls for urgency on adequacy deal
    As the Government is rocked by top-level resignations over its Brexit plan, the Exiting the EU Committee has published a new report on data flows and data protection once the UK leaves the EU next year, calling on the...
  • 2018-07-06 - dataIQ News ICO kicks off second year of innovation grants programme
    The Information Commissioner’s Office has launched the second round of funding from its grants programme to promote and support independent, innovative research and solutions focused on privacy and data protection...
  • 2018-06-26 - ICO News Children’s privacy – Call for Evidence
    Whether playing online games, watching and sharing videos or interacting with friends via apps and social media, children today grow up with digital technology as a fundamental part of their daily lives.
  • 2018-06-22 - dataIQ News DMA warns firms that GDPR training is an ongoing journey
    The House of Commons may have come under fire for wasting nearly £100,000 of taxpayers’ money on faulty GDPR training, but at least they had some; new DMA research reveals that 27% of marketers received no training for...
  • 2018-06-13 - dataIQ News Dixons Carphone data breach hits nearly 6m customers
    Dixons Carphone has finally fessed up to a massive data breach, which it claimed happened "during the past year" admitting that a hack attack on its systems has compromised nearly 6 million payment cards and 1.2 million...
  • 2018-06-12 - ICO News Standing up for the data rights of our citizens - ICO fines Yahoo! UK Services Limited £250,000 after it failed to protect customers’ personal data
    James Dipple-Johnstone, ICO Deputy Commissioner of Operations, says that while data protection law might now have changed, the case still provides important lessons for organisations in terms of protecting the public’s personal information and their legal rights.
  • 2018-06-12 - dataIQ News The clock is ticking on Privacy Shield, senior MEPs rule
    The Privacy Shield agreement, which was only passed in June 2016 in an 11th-hour compromise to replace the illegal Safe Harbour transatlantic data deal, fails to properly protect EU consumers and must be suspended...
  • 2018-06-08 - dataIQ News European firms top the charts when it comes to data theft
    The scale of the challenge which companies face in keeping their data secure has been exposed by a new study which claims that three in four businesses in Europe have suffered a domain name system (DNS) attack over the...
  • 2018-06-04 - dataIQ News Firms in denial over threat to customer data from hackers
    One third of global business decision makers say that their organisation would try to cut costs by considering paying a ransom demand from a hacker rather than invest in information security, and although in the UK this...
  • 2018-05-31 - dataIQ News Trump lieutenant goes to war on GDPR threat to trade
    One of US President Donald Trump's closest allies has launched a scathing attack on GDPR, claiming the new regulation will prevent the UK - and the rest of Europe - from trading with America and even threaten the fight...
  • 2018-05-30 - dataIQ News Firms warned to expect surge in cyber extortion attacks
    Six days in and GDPR is still making as many headlines as it was in the run-up to May 25, with insurance giant AIG the latest to warn that the new regulation is likely to spark a surge in “cyber-extortion” attacks....
  • 2018-05-25 - dataIQ News ICO launches awareness blitz as NHS unveils opt-out tool
    The Information Commissioner's Office is using today's GDPR D-Day to officially launch its Your Data Matters awareness campaign, which aims to help consumers understand the changing data protection environment in a...
  • 2018-05-24 - dataIQ News Consumers wise up to how firms exploit their information
    UK consumers have finally woken up to how some companies are exploiting their personal information for profit with a new study showing that over two-thirds (69%) of Britons have actively taken steps to avoid sharing...
  • 2018-05-23 - ICO News Beyond 2018 – data protection laws built to last
    Elizabeth Denham welcomes the new Data Protection Act 2018 alongside the GDPR. Organisations and data protection professionals could use this as an introduction to the new Act.
  • 2018-05-23 - dataIQ News Consumers so worried about data that they shun new firms
    Customer acquisition strategies will need a major overhaul if the results of a new study are to be believed, with claims that British consumers are so worried about sharing their personal data with businesses that...
  • 2018-05-22 - dataIQ News Fresh warning to firms about hiring juniors for DPO roles
    Companies have been warned not to make appointing a data protection officer a "tick-box" exercise following concerns that some companies are handing the role - a legal requirement for many businesses under GDPR - to...
  • 2018-05-22 - EC News Follow the EP visit of Facebook’s CEO, Mark Zuckerberg
    Today Mark Zuckerberg, Facebook’s CEO, will meet the EP Conference of Presidents to discuss the Cambridge Analytica scandal.
  • 2018-05-18 - EC News Event on the entry into application of the General Data Protection Regulation
    The European Commission is organising on 25th May 2018 an event to mark the entry into application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The new legislation modifies and updates data protection rules at EU level to make Europe fit for the digital age.
  • 2018-05-18 - EC News Event to mark the entry into application of the GDPR
    The European Commission (EC) is organising on 25th May 2018 3 events to mark the entry into application of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR): one in Brussels, one in New Delhi and one in Santiago de Chile.
  • 2018-05-16 - dataIQ News Companies finally wake up to benefits of GDPR compliance
    With just nine days to go until GDPR D-Day, a new survey by IBM suggests that the majority of companies now view the impending regulation as an opportunity to improve privacy, security, and data management - or as...
  • 2018-05-14 - ICO News Facial recognition technology
    Technological advances in the last 20 years have rapidly increased the ability of online systems to identify individuals. These advances can make many transactions straight forward, such as passing through passport control or unlocking a mobile phone but they can also increase the risk of intruding into our privac y.
  • 2018-05-14 - ICO News Facial recognition technology
    In this blog, I want to focus particularly about how facial recognition technology is used in law enforcement. 
  • 2018-05-14 - ICO News Blog: facial recognition technology
  • 2018-05-09 - dataIQ News UK Data Protection Bill is flawed, Bar Council warns
    The Bar Council - the body which represents barristers in the UK - has warned that the rush to push through the "clumsily drafted" UK Data Protection Bill will hand the Information Commissioner's Office powers which...
  • 2018-05-09 - ICO News Raising the bar – consent under the GDPR
    Steve Wood, Deputy Information Commissioner, introduces detailed guidance on consent.
  • 2018-05-09 - ICO News Blog: raising the bar - consent under GDPR
  • 2018-05-08 - dataIQ News New regulation fuels surge in demand for data experts
    The quest for GDPR compliance might still be vexing many businesses but it is certainly proving a boon for the recruitment market, with demand for big data skills and professionals surging by 78% in the past 12 months....
  • 2018-05-04 - ICO News New regulatory powers for the digital age
    James Dipple-Johnstone explains our new regulatory powers and how we’ll exercise them. Organisations and data protection professionals will find this information useful when responding to our consultation on our Regulatory Action Policy.
  • 2018-05-04 - ICO News Blog: new regulatory powers for the digital age
  • 2018-05-03 - dataIQ News EU data chief lays into GDPR repermissioning as CA shuts
    The head of data protection at the European Commission, Giovanni Buttarelli, has launched a stinging attack on social media and tech firms over a barrage of privacy policy emails in the run up to GDPR, claiming the...
  • 2018-05-02 - dataIQ News 40% of consumers plan to exercise GDPR data rights
    As the countdown to GDPR D-Day continues apace, a new study claims that many organisations will be inundated with requests for personal information from UK consumers, with two in five (40%) already planning to take...
  • 2018-05-01 - dataIQ News Brands hit by knock-on effect from Facebook data row
    Facebook's data scandal appears to have had a knock-on affect across all companies operating in the sector - as well as mainstream brands - with a new study showing that fewer than a fifth (17%) of consumers say they...
  • 2018-04-30 - dataIQ News GDPR consent still a sticking point for most UK charities
    Over three-quarters of charities admit they still have plenty of work to do to meet the GDPR D-Day deadline of May 25, with most organisations still scratching their heads over how they will achieve consent to carry on...
  • 2018-04-27 - dataIQ News New DMA guidance aims to clear up GDPR consent issues
    With the Information Commissioner's Office still gauging its response to EU data chiefs' final consent guidance, the DMA is attempting to step into the breach with the launch of its latest guidance which aims to clear...
  • 2018-04-23 - dataIQ News EU data chiefs finally release GDPR consent guidance
    With just 30 days to go until GDPR comes into force, EU data protection chiefs have finally released their guidance on consent under GDPR, leaving the UK Information Commissioner's Office just weeks to unpick the...
  • 2018-04-20 - dataIQ News Facebook moves nearly 1.5bn accounts out of European HQ
    Facebook is risking yet another privacy backlash after reports that it is moving the accounts of nearly 1.5 billion users out of its Irish HQ  to its US headquarters, meaning that they will not longer be covered by GDPR...