GDPR Software

News

  • 2019-03-18 - ICO News A call for participation: Building the ICO’s auditing framework for Artificial Intelligence
    Simon McDougall, Executive Director for Technology Policy and Innovation, invites comment from organisations on the development of an auditing framework for AI.
  • 2019-03-07 - ICO News Blog: Adtech fact finding forum shows consensus on need for change
    There’s a well-quoted line from Steve Jobs, that as Apple CEO he didn’t employ smart people to tell them what to do, but so that they could tell him what to do.
  • 2019-03-07 - ICO News Blog: Why the right of access to patient data needn’t be a headache for GPs
    A patient’s right to access their own medical records from their GP is a long-established principle supported and strengthened by data protection law, most recently the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • 2019-02-13 - dataIQ News UK firms embrace GDPR but concerns grow over Brexit
    UK firms have tackled their fears over GDPR, and are finally recognising that data regulation can have a positive affect on their business. According to a survey of over 500 decision-makers by cloud data services...
  • 2019-02-12 - ICO News Blog: Advancing the adtech debate from a data protection perspective
    Simon McDougall highlights three areas of concern in the adtech industry and invites stakeholders to a fact-finding forum.
  • 2019-02-08 - dataIQ News Tech giants join forces to support calls for US GDPR
    Apple chief executive Tim Cook's call for the US to introduce GDPR-style legislation is gaining momentum among the technology giants, with Cisco and Microsoft the latest firms urging the US to follow in the footsteps of...
  • 2019-02-07 - ICO News Blog: Show you mean business by paying the Data Protection Fee
    Paul Arnold, Deputy CEO, explains to small businesses why they need to pay the data protection fee. 
  • 2019-02-05 - dataIQ News UK in top three as GDPR data breaches in EU near 60,000
    More than 59,000 data breaches have been reported to regulators across Europe since GDPR came into force last May, with the UK in the top three - behind Netherlands and Germany - when it comes the most reported breaches...
  • 2019-01-25 - ICO News Blog: How will personal data continue to flow after Brexit?
    Elizabeth Denham's latest blog busts the myths for UK companies transferring personal data to and from the EEA
  • 2019-01-24 - dataIQ News Consumers feeling more in control of data post-GDPR
    Brands may still be coming to terms with GDPR but, it appears, consumers are already feeling more confident in how their data is handled, and believe they can exercise greater control over what marketing they receive....
  • 2019-01-22 - dataIQ News Only 17% of firms compliant with GDPR data requests
    Tech giants might be facing increased scrutiny over their compliance with GDPR, but new figures suggest that they are not alone, with the vast majority of businesses struggling to cope with a rise in data access...
  • 2019-01-21 - dataIQ News French regulator hits Google with first major GDPR fine
    Google has the dubious honour of being the first company to be hit by a major fine for breaching GDPR, after the French data watchdog CNIL said it was handing the company a €50 million (£44 million) penalty for failing...
  • 2019-01-18 - dataIQ News Apple chief reiterates call for new US privacy legislation
    Apple chief executive Tim Cook has stepped up his call for the US to introduce GDPR-style legislation, arguing that American citizens should have the right to track the data that is being collected about them online and...
  • 2019-01-14 - ICO News Openness by Design: ICO’s access to information strategy is published for consultation
    A blog by Director of Freedom of Information Gill Bull to introduce the ICO’s proposed strategy for Freedom of Information and invite comments to inform a final version.
  • 2018-12-19 - ICO News Access to serious sexual crime victims’ personal information – how much is too much?
    A blog by Deputy Commissioner James Dipple-Johnstone for police, the criminal justice system and victims’ support groups.
  • 2018-12-18 - dataIQ News GDPR forces marketers to embrace data segmentation
    Marketers have moved to data segmentation and multi-channel marketing tactics, following the introduction of GDPR, which has triggered a major overhaul of data strategies. According to research from TransUnion (formerly...
  • 2018-12-13 - ICO News Data protection and Brexit - ICO advice for organisations
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham sets out how the ICO is helping businesses prepare for a possible no-deal Brexit
  • 2018-12-12 - dataIQ News US consumers demand shake-up of privacy laws
    Those who advocate that the US should implement GDPR-style legislation have had their case strengthened by a new survey of consumers which shows that two-thirds (67%) of Americans think the US government should do more...
  • 2018-12-06 - ICO News Sleigh-ing the Christmas GDPR myths
    In the latest of our series of GDPR myth-busting blogs, a new post by Deputy Commissioner (Policy) Steve Wood tackles some misconceptions which have sprung up around how the new data protection law might affect your Christmas.
  • 2018-12-04 - dataIQ News Majority of businesses see data as a board-level issue
    The use of data in marketing and sales activities has risen up the corporate agenda and is now seen as a board-level responsibility for the majority of businesses. So says a study by Data Practitioners, carried out...
  • 2018-11-30 - ICO News ICO's blog on its international work
    The ICO's ongoing contributions to the upholding of information rights across the globe.
  • 2018-11-16 - ICO News Information Commissioner’s investigation into the Metropolitan Police Service
    Gang violence is a matter of national concern – but the tools to tackle it must be fair, fit for purpose and above all, trusted by those communities at most risk.
  • 2018-11-12 - dataIQ News Firms face major roadblocks in adopting AI for marketing
    UK companies want to speed up investment in artificial intelligence to gain a competitive advantage in delivering personalised customer experiences at scale but are being hampered by a "triple whammy" of a lack of...
  • 2018-11-06 - ICO News ICO’s investigation into the use of data analytics in political campaigns
    The Information Commissione has published a report to Parliament that brings the various strands of our investigation up to date. 
  • 2018-10-31 - dataIQ News Facebook growth slows but "it is starting to rise again"
    The fall-out from privacy scandals and the impact of GDPR are being blamed for a slowdown in Facebook's growth after the company revealed the loss of one million users in Europe during the three months to the end of...
  • 2018-10-25 - dataIQ News ICO confirms maximum £500,000 fine for Facebook
    Facebook has become only the second company ever to be hit with the maximum £500,000 fine for serious breaches of data protection law, after failing to convince the Information Commissioner’s Office that it had done...
  • 2018-10-18 - dataIQ News Firms reluctant to axe legacy systems due to valuable data
    Organisations continue to keep legacy IT applications alive because the historical data those systems hold remains useful, despite a recognition that running these obsolete systems poses a major risk to digital...
  • 2018-10-10 - ICO News ICO welcomes Government’s early signing of the modernised Convention 108
    Today, a modernised version of the Council of Europe’s Convention 108 opens for signature in Strasbourg and the ICO is delighted that the UK Government is among the very first signatories.
  • 2018-10-04 - ICO News Meet the new ICO Director Strategic Policy (International)
    Anneke Schmider has been recently appointed to the new role Director of Strategic Policy (International) at the ICO.
  • 2018-10-02 - dataIQ News Nearly half of all firms fess up to data security failings
    A lack of investment and attention to detail in data security is putting customer data at risk, even though nearly half (46%) of all firms recognise they have a probable - or even greater -  risk of an online data...
  • 2018-09-27 - ICO News ICO discusses GDPR Strategy at the third European Data Protection Board Plenary meeting
  • 2018-09-27 - ICO News ICO discusses GDPR Strategy at the third European Data Protection Board Plenary meeting
    This week the UK’s Information Commissioner and Deputy Commissioners attended the third meeting of the European Data Protection Board (EDPB).
  • 2018-09-26 - ICO News Blog: Your views will help us build our regulatory sandbox
  • 2018-09-14 - dataIQ News Majority of firms fail to meet GDPR data request deadline
    Over three months after GDPR came into force, the vast majority of firms have been found wanting when it comes to giving consumers access to the information that is held on them, with 70% of businesses worldwide failing...
  • 2018-09-10 - dataIQ News Finance firms urged to tackle "stale data" before it's too late
    Companies have been struggling with the plight of dirty data for years but, despite increased scrutiny around data privacy, two-fifths (42%) of firms' total data environments have not been modified for between three and...
  • 2018-09-06 - dataIQ News ICO: Still a long way to go despite rise in data trust
    The Information Commissioner is urging organisations to be more transparent with consumers' personal details, after a survey revealed trust and confidence in how organisations handle personal data is still low, despite...
  • 2018-08-29 - dataIQ News GDPR gives students powers to access their exam data
    GDPR might still be vexing business leaders across the UK but the Information Commissioner's Office has now upped the ante for the education sector too after publishing a new guide for students on demanding more...
  • 2018-08-17 - dataIQ News UK companies in stampede to take out cyber insurance
    UK firms have finally woken up to the need to take out cyber insurance - with the number of companies who have cover rising from 33% to 90% within the past year - but many are failing to cover all risks. According to a...
  • 2018-08-15 - dataIQ News Tech firms lead the laggards as GDPR compliance stalls
    More than one in three businesses (37%) confess they are still not following GDPR nearly three months after the regulation came into force, with technology companies the worst culprits. So says a new survey of just over...
  • 2018-08-14 - ICO News Blog: Continuous CCTV in taxis – where do councils stand?
    CCTV cameras have become a part of our everyday lives, we go about our business largely unaware of them. They can serve as a valuable tool for security, crime prevention and detection.
  • 2018-08-10 - dataIQ News EU privacy by design project to boost GDPR compliance
    A new project which aims to help software engineers to incorporate "privacy by design" into all of their applications to comply with GDPR and other international privacy laws has been boosted by a deal with CA...
  • 2018-08-06 - dataIQ News Consumers rush to embrace new data rights under GDPR
    Over half of all UK consumers will have activated their new personal data rights under GDPR within 12 months of the regulation coming into force, with nearly a third (31%) having already done so. That is according to...
  • 2018-08-03 - dataIQ News Top law firm challenges ICO to probe HMRC data sharing
    The taxman could be facing one of the first investigations under GDPR after international law firm Mischon de Reya lodged a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office over a system which forces the automatic...
  • 2018-07-31 - dataIQ News Self-reporting to ICO soars as GDPR warnings hit home
    Most companies may still be on the road to GDPR compliance, but one of the measures is certainly sinking in after the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) has revealed a big rise in the number of self-reported...
  • 2018-07-30 - dataIQ News Trump administration U-turn fuels plan for American GDPR
    US President Donald Trump is set for yet another U-turn amid reports that his administration is working to develop consumer data privacy policies, 15 months after Trump signed legislation repealing privacy rules...
  • 2018-07-23 - dataIQ News ICO calls for transparency as fines reach record levels
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has urged companies to wake up and smell the coffee over their privacy strategies insisting it will be "impossible to build trust in the way that personal information is...
  • 2018-07-11 - dataIQ News ICO: Facebook could've been fined hundreds of millions
    Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham has insisted that Facebook could have faced a fine of hundreds of millions of pounds under GDPR after branding the Cambridge Analytica breach "a very serious contravention",...
  • 2018-07-09 - dataIQ News Brexit committee calls for urgency on adequacy deal
    As the Government is rocked by top-level resignations over its Brexit plan, the Exiting the EU Committee has published a new report on data flows and data protection once the UK leaves the EU next year, calling on the...
  • 2018-07-06 - dataIQ News ICO kicks off second year of innovation grants programme
    The Information Commissioner’s Office has launched the second round of funding from its grants programme to promote and support independent, innovative research and solutions focused on privacy and data protection...
  • 2018-06-26 - ICO News Children’s privacy – Call for Evidence
    Whether playing online games, watching and sharing videos or interacting with friends via apps and social media, children today grow up with digital technology as a fundamental part of their daily lives.